Leadership and Service Award

Leadership and Service Award: Ming Lowe ‘89

The Leadership and Service Award is presented annually by the Alumni Association and the college to one to three alumni at Homecoming Convocation. Leadership and Service Award recipients have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their careers or professions, their work has contributed to the betterment of their community and its citizens, and/or their commitment to the college has made a particular impact or remained strong for many years.

Nominate an Alumnus/a

 

Leadership and Service Award Recipients

2020

Tim Zimmerman '84
Jay Justin '89
Eddie Moore '89

2019

Ming Lowe '89
Nancy Kleihauer Adams ‘64

2018 

Flora Shriver Bowers '63
Kenneth Patterson '83
John Toussaint '78 

2017 

Michael Bellito '72 
Frederick Holtz '86 
Craig Vickstrom '92 

2016

Jack Sunderlage '61
James Haley '71
Allan Ruter '76
Ben Miller '86

2015

Ann Ruby Hemken '54
Duane Carlson '55
Robert McLennan '65
Andrea Herrera '85

2014

Ralph "Chris" Christoffersen '59
Christine Larsen '83
Nicholas Even '84

2013

Daryl Boness '72
Charles Boone '88
Michael Mudlaff '88

2012

Gerald Koenig '49 (posthumous)
Phil Sieff '82
Maureen "Mo" Johnson '87
Gail Cummings Anderson '87

2011

David Korslund '76
Dan Brennan '81
Tamra Thompson Toussaint '86

2010

Robert Engel '55
Lee Swanson '60
Robert Pierce '75

2009

Jerry Ringer '59
Elizabeth Hoyer Beeman '69

2008

Gilbert X. Drendel Jr. '58

2007

Dorothy Collins Brindle '42
James King '47
David Klaus '67
Peter Holmes '72
Gene Hinman '52
Dorothy Boden Hinman '53

2006

David Harsh '62
Ann Archer Harsh '61

2005

Sharon Goodwin Fogleman '75
Robert W. Slater  '60

2004

Betty Togasaki Shibata '52

2003

Lu Ann White '78
William Allen '48

2002

Fred Burke '70
Robert Bowman '62
Richard K. Scott '63
John Urheim '62
Bob Majors '57
Dennis Fisher '75
Carolee Manning Zuck '52

2001

Ted Renkes '50
Char Nelson Renkes '49
Joan Lanquist Kirkpatrick '66
Doug Kirkpatrick '65
Phil Gibbs '66
Beth Baker Mast '37

2000

Marcella Lee '48
Keith North '60
Peggy Bohstedt Fashimpaur '58

1999

Ann Holcomb Carlson '55
Ronald J. Corbett '83
Roland R. Lobsinger '86

1998

Carol Hatfild Benjamin '56

1997

Dr. John K. MacGregor '41

1996

Yvonne Bauer Livingston '75
James Elijah '69
Steering Committee, Cornell College Club of Chicago