Distinguished Achievement Award

Distinguished Alumni Award: Rich Kraig ‘71

The Distinguished Achievement Award is the highest joint honor awarded by the Alumni Association and the college, and is given out annually during Homecoming Convocation to one to three alumni. The Distinguished Achievement Award is based on outstanding generosity and/or service to the college, outstanding participation in community and civic affairs, and/or distinguished achievement in one's field of endeavor.

Nominate an Alumnus/a

 

Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

2020

Rupert Kinnard '79

2019

Richard Kraig '71

2018

Dorothy Ashbacher Lincoln-Smith '58

2017

William Tolbert III '77

2016

Robert Martin '66

2015

Judy Hesler Jorgensen '60

2014

Dennis Bark '64

2013

Richard Williams '63

2012

John Smith '71

2011

Loren Hiratzka '66

2010

Lois Hetland '75

2009

Stephen Grummon '69

2008

Aleta Grillos Trauger '68

2007

James McWethy '65

2006

James N. Ingle '66
Ingrid Wendt '66

2005

Michael J. Graham '75

2004

Mike Conklin '69

2003

Lawrence D. Dorr '63
Susan G. Shillinglaw '73

2002

William Parsons '67

2001

Robert Replogle '56

2000

Thomas Jarom '66

1999

Margaret Smyth Emmons '44

1998

Jean Tapp Beal '52

1997

Russell Landis '26

1996

Glenn Bostrom '37

1995

Maryan Mahaffey '46
Sydney Smith Hicks '69

1994

Dr. Campbell McConnell '50

1993

William Taylor '62 (posthumously)

1989

James Croft '51

1988

David Hilmers '72
Lynn Beneke Hilmers '72

1983 

Clayton Ringgenberg '48
Gladys Zabilka '38

1982

Dr. George Sharpe '38
Dr. Hunter A. Soper, ex '45

1981

Etta Rasmussen '36
Clyde Walton '48

1980

Don A. Starry '18
Dr. Donald B. Kettelkamp '52

1979

Norman Y. Yamaoka '28

1978

Charles F. Youngker '42
Mary Bowman Seidler '61

1977

Dr. John K. MacGregor '41
Richard P. Small '50

1976

Margaret Carter, ex '27
Robert P. Howard '27
Norma Kofahl Manson '43
William C. Kreger '48

1975

Forrest Werling '27
Richard Tims '34
Charles Warden '41
Joanne Day Soper '44

1974

Dr. Ronald E. Scantlebury '23
Gerald L. Hill '27
James E. Taylor '40
Maryann Mahaffey '46

1973

Raymond J. Reitzel '12
Burton L. L'Connor '31
Karl A. Weber '37

1972

Marjorie Medary '12
Raymond W. Houston '22
Louis R. Maxwell '22
Archie Carter '33

1971

Ortha M. Lane '17
Carl E. Haymond, ex '18
Frank S. Endicott '27

1970

Vernon M. Vance '20
Stephen M. Reynolds '29
Jere W. Annis '30

1969

Charles R. Fordyce '25
W. Donald Rugg '36
John E. Countryman '25
J. Richard Wessling '37

1968

Alfred D. Wilkinson '25
Paul K. Scott '29
Dr. Howard W. Schneider '40

1967

Ruth Bowen '17
Kirby G. Cook '30
Gordon Jonson '34
Robert W. Smith '35

1966

Arrola Bush Cole DuBridge '21
Dr. Lee b. DuBridge '22
Col. Lloyd C. Dean '26
Carl Kouba '30
Paul Clayton '35

1965

Bess H. Medary '15
John R. Coulson '22
Arthur F. Janssen '29

1964

Carles R. Pollock '10
Ashley A Foard '32
William B. Reynolds '34

1963

Oscar F. Litterer '29
Marjorie Holmes Schmieler '31
John V. N. Granger '41

1962

Arthur Esgate '09
George W. Whittaker '23
John E. Countryman '25
Joseph Kaselow '34

1961

Lloyd O. Appleton '28
Richard J. Blakinger '46

1960

Russell D. Cole '21

1959

Earl Elijah '10
Charles Hedges '12
Dewey Hoadley '20

1958

C. O. Pauley '01
Harry Harrison 'ex '04
J. Clyde Ryan '15
Jean Listerbarger Humphrey '51